Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Asheville Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Asheville AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Asheville North Carolina Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Asheville NC Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Asheville Crime Index 45726205.94479.3
 
Asheville Violent Crimes 473642553.5
Asheville Murders 45.47
Asheville Rapes 4966.533.1
Asheville Robberies 206279.6205.8
Asheville Aggravated Assaults 214290.5336.5
 
Asheville Property Crimes 40995563.83906.1
Asheville Burglaries 7931076.4813.2
Asheville Larceny/Thefts 28343846.82601.7
Asheville Motor Vehicle Thefts 472640.7501.5
 
Asheville Arsons 1  2533.93N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Asheville crime collection area population of 73,672.
  • Asheville crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Asheville crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Asheville

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Asheville crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Asheville crime level is worse than national average.

 ASHEVILLE STATISTICS
 Asheville Population: 68889
 Male Population: 32207
 Female Population: 36682
 Households: 30690
 Median Age: 39
 Average Household Size: 2.14
Asheville Population
Asheville Crime Level:

 MORE NC CRIME STATS
  Charlotte
  Raleigh
  Greensboro
  Asheville
  Durham
  Wilmington
  Fayetteville
  Cary
  Asheboro
  Chapel Hill
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement